Privacy Policy

Devon HomeFinder is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used.

How we collect Personal Data about you.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect data about you from a variety of sources. This can be directly from you; when you visit our website; view our online content or use a mobile application or other service; and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we may collect directly from you

We collect information directly from you when you create an enquiry on our website; telephone or email us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are some examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name,
  • Email address,
  • Postal address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information
  • Payment information (such as a credit card) and bank account details
  • Passport details
  • Utility supplier information
  • Employment history
  • Financial information
  • Information about your family.
  • Information about your property preferences, requirements and interests.

How we use your personal data.

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.

This will include communicating with you by telephone, email, text social media etc.

Some of the data is used to comply with the requirements of certain legislation (principally for the Anti Money Laundering Identity check).

We may also use your data to inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Storing your personal data.

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.

Personal information received electronically to satisfy ID and any financial statements will be transferred to a hard paper copy and safely stored. The electronic version will be deleted.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Sharing.

We may disclose and use any personal information provided for discussions with other third parties so long as it relates to fulfilling obligations under our service to you.This may include estate agents and professional advisors.

We will not however, pass on the personal information with regard to ID information and financial statements without your prior consent. Should we pass on this information it may be transmitted electronically.

We will not sell or share any of your personal data with anyone else for marketing purposes.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
ii. Where we are involved in legal or other proceedings or required by law to disclose your personal information.
iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Links to other websites and apps

Our website may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

 Access to your information and correction.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. We may make a small charge for this service if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Devon HomeFinder, 30 Crockwells Road, Exminster Exeter Devon EX6 8DQ.          info@devonhomefinder.net

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

We would also draw your attention to your right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that we have not carried out our obligations under the relevant Data Protection legislation.

Cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy,

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close